Brazoria County
School District Information
Most of the independent school districts within Brazoria County are taxing jurisdictions and take in annual revenues, which are all collected by the Brazoria County Tax Office. Kristin Bulanek, Brazoria County's Tax Assessor-Collector since 2021, collects tax revenues on behalf of the school districts.
Below is a comprehensive list of all school districts within the boundaries of Brazoria County. Unless otherwise noted, the contact information provided for the school districts is for the general and/or administrative office.
Information on this page is current as of January 1, 2023
Below is a comprehensive list of all school districts within the boundaries of Brazoria County. Unless otherwise noted, the contact information provided for the school districts is for the general and/or administrative office.
Information on this page is current as of January 1, 2023
Alvin Independent School District
|
Angleton Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Phil Edwards Board of Trustees: Tommy Gaines, President Kimi Hunter, Vice President Dana Tolbert, Secretary Heather Brewer, Trustee Justin Journeay, Trustee Michael Stroman, Trustee Mike Sillavan, Trustee |
Brazosport Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Danny Massey Board of Trustees: Mason P Howard, President Scott Schwertner, Vice President Jerry Adkins, Secretary Joe Rinehart, Assistant Secretary Patty Sayes, Board Member Liz Cuellar, Board Member Chris Dunn, Board Member |
Columbia-Brazoria Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Steven Galloway Board of Trustees: Jonathan Champagne, President, Position 4 Becky Danford, Vice President, Position 2 Linda Huebner, Secretary, Position 7 Matt Damborsky, Board Member Position 1 Ray Sisson, Board Member Position 3 James Broussard, Board Member Position 5 Jackie Gotcher, Board Member Position 6 |
Damon Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: David Hayward Board of Trustees: Helen Noble, President Position 5 Ami George, Vice President Position 3 Jason Soileau, Secretary Position 4 Tracy Eversole, Trustee Position 7 Bubba Schneider, Trustee Position 2 Jeff Zavala, Trustee Position 1 Virginia Morris, Trustee Position 6 |
Danbury Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Michael Homann Board of Trustees: Cody Corbell, President Tara Bulanek Williams, Vice President Roy LoStracco, Secretary Clint Williams, Trustee Shane Jennings, Trustee Dory Mitchell, Trustee Tim Dean, Trustee |
Pearland Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Larry Berger Board of Trustees: Sean Murphy, President Crystal Carbone, Vice President Lance Botkin, Secretary Toni Carter, Trustee Dr. Kristofer Schoeffler, Trustee Amanda Kuhn, Trustee Nanette Weimer, Trustee |
Sweeny Independent School District
|
School District Officials:
Superintendent: Daniel Fuller Board of Trustees: Donna Bohlar-Schroeder, President, Position 2 Bryan Douget, Vice President, Position 6 Debra Fields-Bell, Secretary, Position 4 Connie McAda, Trustee, Position 1 Earl Mathis, Trustee, Position 3 Trina Smith, Trustee, Position 5 Amanda Baca, Trustee, Position 7 |